Skip to content

Emergency Medical Service Awards

EMS Researcher/Administrator Award

A person who successfully develops a new approach, technique or device to improve EMS in Alaska, and/or for an outstanding administrator in an EMS agency or service.

2011

  • David Rockney, MICP, Fairbanks β€” In recognition of his EMS advocacy and leadership as training coordinator for the Interior Region EMS Council and as assistant chief of the Steese Volunteer Fire Department.

2010

  • Dr. Ray Andreassen, Delta Junction β€” In recognition of his outstanding leadership and guidance for over 20 years in working with Delta Junction EMS to ensure that quality patient care is available to the people of Delta and the surrounding area.

2009

  • Charles Lean β€” In recognition of his lifelong commitment as a leader, mentor, advisor, administrator and friend to the EMS system in the Norton Sound Region and throughout Alaska.

2007

  • Valerie DeFrance of Hope, in recognition of her 20 years of service as a provider, administrator and educator, and her dedication to her community, students and the EMS profession.

2006

  • Teresa Seybert, Dillingham, Bristol Bay EMS Sub-Regional Coordinator

2005

  • George Keeney, Valdez Fire Chief

2004

  • Martha Moore, Juneau - Program Manager, State Injury Prevention and Surveillance Program

2003

  • Ronni Sullivan, Anchorage - Executive Director, Southern Region EMS Council

2002

  • Sue Hecks, Seldovia - EMS Coordinator, Kenai Penninsula EMS Council

2001

  • Aggie Lie, Kotzebue - EMS Director, Maniilaq Assn. EMS

2000

  • No Award Given

1999

  • Bobbi Leichty, Sitka -Executive Director Southeast Region EMS Council, in recognition of her outstanding leadership and achievements in developing, administering, and coordinating the EMS system in Southeast Alaska

1998

  • Janette McArthur, Dillingham -EMS Coordinator, Bristol Bay Area Health Corp., Dillingham

1997

  • il

1996

  • Ron
  • ni Sullivan, MICP, Anchorage - Executive Director and former EMS Training Coordinator, Southern Region EMS Council

1995

  • Darlene Guzman, EMT-I, Dispatch Coordinator and Administrative Assistant, Ketchikan Fire Dept., in recognition of her development of a dispatch course oriented towards rural Alaska

1994

  • Matt Anderson, Juneau - Manager, State EMS unit, in recognition of his outstanding innovations and achievements in developing and coordinating an EMS training and certification program in the State of Alaska

1993

  • Mark Johnson, Juneau - Section Chief, State Community Health and EMS Unit, in recognition of years devoted to the administration of an outstanding EMS system in Alaska at the local, regional and state levels and for his successful EMS efforts as part of national and international organizations

1992

  • Craig Lewis, Fairbanks - for his administration of Interior Region EMS Council

1991

  • Thomas Scott, formerly of Anchorage - for his administration of Southern Region EMS Council, his work on the regional and state levels, and for helping to bring CISD teams to Alaska

1990

  • Doug Cronlund, Petersburg - for his EMS coordination of Petersburg Fire Dept. and his development of disaster c
  • aches

1989

  • No Award Given

1988

  • Aggie Lie, EMT-III, Kotzebue - for her administrative and training achievements as EMS Director for Maniilaq Association/NANA Region

1987

  • Norm Miller, MICP, Florida - former Battalion Chief of EMS Training for the Anchorage Fire Department, past ACEMS Chair and long-time member, work in CISD

1986

  • Larry Langston, MICP, EMS Coordinator, Anchorage Fire Dept. and Ann Gabler, MICP - for their coordination with Allied Health Sciences to develop and begin an A.A.S. degree in paramedical training at the Anchorage Community College

1985

  • Jeannie Ostnes Rinear, Fairbanks - former Director of Interior Region EMS Council, EMS administrator for 9 years & paramedic courses

1984

  • Steve LaFevers, Fairbanks - pioneer in EMT training, EMT-II development for rural areas, and textbook development

3

  • M
  • ichael Senta, M.D., Mat-Su EMS Medical Director, Palmer - for leadership in developing outstanding borough-wide EMS system and exemplary role as EMS medical director

1982

  • Tim Samuelson, M.D., Anchorage - developed standards and guidelines for a comprehensive EMS system; State EMS Medical Director

1981

  • Don Leatherman, recently retired federal official - for his work as an EMS consultant for Region X, representing Alaska, Washington, Idaho, and Oregon with federal EMS program since 1974

1980

  • Fran McAfee, EMS Coordinator, Yukon Kuskokwim Health Corp. - for educational programs uniquely appropriate to western Alaska and for her role in developing EMS for bush Alaska

1979

  • Roy Davie, Willow - retired communications engineer who assured reliable communications between isolated communities and medical resources

1978

  • Bill and Nancy Savage - developed Arctic First Aid Filmstrip series about First Aid in Bush Alaska