Skip to content

Emergency Medical Service Awards

2011 EMS Skills Competition Winners

  • 1st Place:
    Delta Rescue Squad
    — Adriane Peterson & Mathew Peterson
  • 2nd Place:
    Team One, Anchorage
    — Kayla Workman & Rebecca Kruse
  • 3rd Place:
    North Slope Borough Fire Department
    — Joe Dingman & Toni Murphy
  • 4th Place:
    Nome (NVAD)
    — Danielle Sylvester & Gregory Saclamana
  • 5th Place:
    Army National Guard
    — Staff Sgt. Michelle Meza & Specialist Krystal Thibault

2010 EMS Skills Competition Winners:

  • 1st Place:
    Team One, Anchorage
    — Rebecca Kruse & Jessie Westin
  • 2nd Place:
    Sutton Ambulance
    — Melia Renfer & Alicia Renfer
  • 3rd Place:
    University Fire Department, Fairbanks
    — Paul Miranda & Jake Lamphier
  • 4th Place:
    UAA Southcentral Paramedic Program
    — Sandy Wilder & Michael Brock
  • 5th Place:
    ConocoPhilips Alaska, Alpine
    — John Murray & Kenna Littlefair

2009 EMS Skills Competition Winners

  • 1st Place:
    Anchorage Fire Department
    — Shawn O’Donnell and Landon Forth
  • 2nd Place:
    Team One
    — Jessie Oliver and Emily McCrea
  • 3rd Place:
    MatSu College Paramedic Program
    — Melia Renfer and Honnen McLeod
  • 4th Place:
    Conoco-Phillips @ Alpine
    — Chris Balazs and Danielle Bartlett
  • 5th Place:
    Conoco-Phillips EMS
    — Patrick Barnes and Mandy Rathburn

2007 EMS Skills Competition Winners

  • 1st Place:
    ConocoPhillips Alpine EMS —
    John Muyrry & R.C. Pafford
  • 2nd Place:
    Girdwood Fire Department —
    Landon Forth & Jewel Shibley
  • 3rd Place:
    Palmer Ambulance —
    Pamela Freeman & Jessica Garner
  • 4th Place:
    Bethel YK —
    Bill O'Brien & Fred Watson
  • 5th Place:
    Dillingham Volunteer Fire and Rescue Squad —
    Dave Milligan & Kim McCambly

2006 EMS Skills Competition Winners

  • 1st Place:
    Meadow Lakes
  • 2nd Place:
    Big Lake
  • 3rd Place:
    University Fire Department
  • 4th Place:
    Alaska Chrisitian Medical Group
  • 5th Place:
    MAST Air Ambulance

2005 EMS Skills Competition Winners

  • 1st Place:
    Palmer Ambulance
  • 2nd Place:
    Unalaska Ambulance
  • 3rd Place:
    Eielson AFB
  • 4th Place:
    207th Infantry Group, Army National Guard
  • 5th Place:
    Nome Volunteer Fire Department