Skip to content

Emergency Medical Service Awards

Special Awards and Commendations

Special commendations may be awarded in one or more of the following categories for outstanding service: air medical services, injury prevention programs, outstanding employees associated with an EMS organization for longevity and service, and foundations and or service organizations which provide support to EMS activities.

2011

  • Mike Dolph, EMT-III, Kodiak — In recognition of his implementation of far-reaching system improvements to the EMS program on Kodiak Island during his 36 years as a member of the board of directors of the Southern Region EMS Council and as fire chief for the City of Kodiak.

2010

  • Steven O’Connor, Kenai/Soldotna — Given posthumously in recognition of his immeasurable contributions to the development of the Alaska EMS System, as well as the generous gifts of his warm heart, big laugh, and ringing sincerity.
  • Senator John Coghill, North Pole — In recognition of his endorsement of and dedication to supporting the Alaska trauma system for the citizens of Alaska.

2009

  • Matt Jones — In recognition of his response to a 911 call while on duty as an Unalaska police officer in February 2009. He quickly and efficiently applied his Automated External Defibrillator to a person having a heart attack and got a stable rhythm. The patient survived.

2008

  • Teresa Markham of Bethel — in recognition of her positive attitude, passion and enthusiasm as a valuable EMS educator.

2007

  • Coopes, M.D., Deborah Lerner, M.D., and Robert Smith II, M.D., all of Anchorage, for their dedication and commitment to EMS and the advancement of high quality pediatric pre-hospital education, and for Dr. Lerner’s voluntary provision of medical assistance to Barrow during a severe outbreak of pediatric respiratory illness.

2006

  • Friend of EMS
    Ronni Sullivan -- Anchorage
    , for nearly 30 years of EMS service in Alaska, including 23 years as Director of Southern Region EMS Council
  • Desmond King Sr. -- Metlakatla

2005

  • Steven and Boby Aikins -- Clark's Point
  • Mark Avery -- Anchorage
  • Ralph Hendricks (deceased) -- North Slope

2004

  • Bruce McGlasson - Anchorage, Grant Aviation
  • Scott Logan, Jim Jewell and Max Jewell - Skagway

2003

  • FRIEND OF EMS
    Mark Johnson - Juneau, for his 24 years of service to the State of Alaska, beginning in 1979 as the first Chief of Emergency Medical Services

2002

  • Emergency Department, Alaska Regional Hospital - Anchorage
  • Bob & Lora Craig – Anchor Point
  • Mike Owens – Nome

2001

  • USCG Air Station - Sitka
  • Ned Arey
  • SPECIAL FRIEND OF EMS
    Karen Perdue
  • SPECIAL AWARD
    Matt Anderson

2000

  • Jim Murdoch, Kenai, KZXX radio station owner who has presented an injury prevention and public safety education program with Kenai Fire Dept. for five years.
  • Lottie Judith Wells, Kacie Sampson, Noorvik, two six-year old girls who saved the life of Lottie's 2-1/2 year old brother from choking after he fell through a lanyard hanging from a hook.

1999

  • Amanda Fritz, Ashten Tweet & Todd Lowery, Anchorage (provided first aid to a hunter who was injured when his six-wheeler overturned.)

1998

  • Craig Lewis, Executive Director, Interior Region EMS Council, Fairbanks, for his years of service to EMS in Alaska.
  • Robert Painter, MICP, Homer, for developing the "Kids Don't Float" program.

1997

  • No Award Given

1996

  • Ben Sturgulewski,Seward, for saving the life of his younger brother by calling for help and pulling his brother from a swimming pool.
  • Wendy Natkong, MICP, Greens Creek, for her efforts to upgrade the skills of the EMTs and develop an EMS system at Greens Creek Mine.
  • Travis Hedges and Gary Soderberg, Ketchikan Pulp Co., for their efforts to rescue a injured logger, and for deceased pilot
  • Mike Lochman for his efforts with CPR and co-piloting the injured logger.
  • Tom Dean, EMT-III and Aaron Atchley, EMT-III, Tok, for their efforts to save the life of a knifing victim while in transport from Northway to Fairbanks.

1995

  • SPECIAL EMS COMMENDATION TO AN ACEMS MEMBER
    Steve O'Connor, Soldotna, for outstanding commitment and dedication to the statewide EMS system
  • SPECIAL EMS COMMENDATION
    Linda Van Houten, Juneau, for excellence in the EMS Goals Document and statewide trauma development system

1993

  • INJURY PREVENTION
    Richard W. Penwarden, Valdez Creek Mine
  • SPECIAL FRIEND OF EMS
    Annette Kreitzer, Staff Assistant, Senator Loren Leman's Office and Senator Loren Leman for SB#71 Legislation
  • SPECIAL EMS COMMENDATION
    Terry Day, Eric Penttila, Walter Greaves, Jerry Austin, Randy Oles, and David Miles for successful rescue of downed airplane passengers in Bering Sea

1992

  • EMS FOR CHILDREN
    Karen Patno, MD, formerly of Bethel: instrumental in the success of the EMS for Children federal project.
  • INJURY PREVENTION
    h, Bethel: Injury Prevention Program, Yukon Kuskokwim Health Corp.
  • ACEMS AWARDS
    STATE EMS Office Staff: in recognition of the teamwork, dedication, and spirit of cooperation shown as you have worked to improve EMS in Alaska
  • Anne Haydon, State EMS Office
  • Maryellen McMillin, Fairbanks

1

991

  • SPECIAL FRIEND OF EMS
    Max Fonger, President, Safety, Inc: for assisting EMS services and sponsoring Outstanding Ambulance Award
  • INJURY PREVENTION
    Shirley Bergey, EMS Coordinator, Copper River Native Association
  • Ken Coffland,Sitka
  • Jerry Dzugan, Sitka, AMSEA
  • Michael G. Haklo, Ft. Richardson
  • h, Bethel

1990

  • Work with the State EMS Office - Charles Ramage, Juneau
    5 Awards related to one event: the arrangement for a Soviet child to receive specialized medical treatment in the United States:
    • Betty Johnson, Juneau;
    • Larry Rockhill, Soldotna;
    • Providence Hospital's LifeGuard Alaska Air Ambulance, Anchorage;
    • Rocky
    • Mountain Helicopters, Inc., Utah;
    • Theodore Mala, MD, MPH, Anchorage

1988

  • Special Commendation for an Ambulance Service:
    Eagle Ambulance Service, for Evacuating and Providing Emergency Care to Tour Bus Accident Victims
  • Special Commendation to an Organization:
    Alaska Airlines, for Continuing Commitment to Provide Emergency Medical Transportation
  • Special Commendation to an ACEMS Member:
    Kathy Sloan, RN, ACEMS member and Chair, nurse in Fairbanks and Anchorage, education of bush EMS personnel, developed Alaska Medevac Transport Form

1984

  • Three Community Organizations that provide emergency medical services to alcoholics and the homeless:
    • Emergency Service Patrol, Juneau
    • Salvation Army Clitheroe Center Community Service Patrol, Anchorage
    • Fairbanks Native Association Regional Center Community Service Patrol, Fairbanks

1983

  • Provider Commendation of Special Merit:
    Bill Bryson, EMT-II,Northway, for exemplary volunteer service in a community with no physician, no ambulance, no Physician's Assistant, and no medical facilities - he also worked to obtain an ambulance and medical equipment

1981

  • Four Individuals Who Represent Years of Research and Practice in the Treatment of Hypothermia and Cold Water Near Drowning, Developing Protocols and Guidelines:
    • William Doolittle, M.D., Fairbanks
    • John Hayward, Ph.D., University of Victoria, B.C.
    • William Mills, M.D., Anchorage
    • Martin Nemiroff, M.D., Kodiak

1980

  • Two Special Awards for Contributions to EMS in Alaska:
    • Alaska Airlines
    • Wien Air Alaska