Skip to content

Council Meetings


January 31-February 2, 2017

Centennial Hall
101 Egan Drive (map)
Juneau, Alaska
907-586-5283

Agenda
Bylaws
Draft Minutes from October 2016 Meeting
A History of the Council's Major Accomplishments
Democratic Rules of Order: Summary of the Rules
Acronyms

Tuesday, January 31st — Public Screening: Bottom Dollars Documentary, Public Testimony and Community Forum. Join us from 4:30

All Council Meeting Documents (zip)

If you need ADA compliant versions of any of the material presented here, please contact: Debbie.McDonald@alaska.gov


Tuesday, January 31, 2017

To follow along with our real-time streaming, click here:
www.streamtext.net/player?event=GCDSE013117

(To participate by phone, please call 1-866-356-1755, code 253 14 10 338#)

8:30 a.m. Welcome and Introductions
1. Call to order, Roll Call & Announcements – Amy Simpson/Patrick Reinhart
2. Introduction of Guests – Patrick Reinhart
3. Approval of the Agenda – Amy Simpson
4. Approval of the October 2016 Minutes – Amy Simpson
5. Conflict of Interest Declarations – Amy Simpson
8:45 a.m. Chair’s Report – Amy Simpson
9:00 a.m. Executive Director’s Report – Patrick Reinhart
9:15 a.m. Business
1. Council Purpose and How We Conduct BusinessDemocratic Rules of Order: Summary of the Rules – Patrick Reinhart, Amy Simpson
2. Annual Report – Kristin Vandagriff, Patrick Reinhart
3. New Business from the floor – Amy Simpson
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Committee Reports
Developmental Disabilities Committee – Jeanne Gerhardt-Cyrus
FASD Workgroup – Jeanne Gerhardt-Cyrus
Medicaid Ad Hoc – Dean Gates
Early Intervention Committee – Sandra DeHart
Employment and Transportation – Lucy Odden
  Alaska ABLE Plan Highlights
  Alaska ABLE Plan FAQ's
  Disability Benefits 101
  Alaska Employment Services Guide
Education Committee – David Kohler
Autism Ad Hoc – Jill Burkett
ASPEN – Lanny Mommsen
12:15 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
1:30 p.m.

Discussion of Legislative Agenda/Position Papers - Art/Patrick
Meet with your Legislator

Position Papers
Refinancing the Community Developmental Disability Grant
Support: SB 10  | Bill
Support: HB 16 | Bill
ABLE Plan: There's no limits to what people with disabilities can do!
GCDSE Resolution

2:45 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m.

Prepare for Meetings with Legislators – Art/Kristin/Ric
Review schedule, hand out packets, practice presentations
Refinancing the Community Developmental Disability Grant

4:30 p.m. Community Forum – Amy/Maggie
 To participate (1-866-356-1755 Code: 253 14 10 338#))
Please announce yourself and Council staff will lead the roundtable discussion.
5:00 p.m. Screening of “Bottom Dollars”, a movie about persons with disabilities being paid subminimum wage
 

Wednesday February 1 – Centennial Hall: 101 Egan Drive, Juneau
Joint with Members of the Statewide Independent Living Council (SILC)

To follow along with our real-time streaming, click here: www.streamtext.net/player?event=GCDSE020117

8:30 a.m. Call to Order, Roll Call, Announcements, Introduction of Guests
9:00 a.m. Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority –
Perspectives on Proposed FY 17 Budget & Relevant Bills
9:30 a.m. Department of Education & Early Development – Dr. Michael Johnson, Commissioner
 Perspectives on Proposed FY 17 Budget & Relevant Bills
10:00 a.m. HHS/Division of Senior & Disabilities – Valerie Davidson, Commissioner; Duane Mayes, Director Senior and Disability Services
 Perspectives on Proposed FY17 Budget & Relevant Bills
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Advocacy Updates from Partner Groups (about 10 mins each)
(To participate by phone, please call 1-866-356-1755, code 253 14 10 338#)
 Key Coalition – David Parish and Millie Ryan
 Infant Learning Program (ILP) – Christy Knight
 Alaska Association of Developmental Disabilities –Rick Driscoll
 Alaska Mobility Coalition (AMC) –John Kern
 Statewide Independent Living Council (SILC) – Heidi Frost
Special Education Service Agency (SESA) – Patrick Pillai
 Alaska Commission on Aging (ACOA) - Denise Daniello
 Alaska Mental Health Board/ABADA – Kate Burkhart
 Association of Infant Learning Programs of Alaska (AILPA)
Disability Law Center of Alaska – (DLC)
12:15 p.m. Adjourn
1:00-5:00 p.m. Individual Meetings with Legislators — GCDSE and SILC Members
5:30-6:30 p.m. Social Function at Governor’s Mansion (Our House) with Governor Walker and First Lady – (Council and SILC members and staff only)
 

Thursday, February 2 – REACH or Capitol Building

8:00 a.m. Individual Meetings with Legislators – Council and SILC Members
4:30 p.m. Complete Individual Meetings with Legislators – Council Members
5:00 p.m. Gather at Goldbelt for Ride to Airport
   

Friday, February 3

  SILC Business Meeting

Schedule of Upcoming Council Meetings

• May 9/10, 2017 — Webinar

Previous Council Meetings