Skip to content

Council Meetings

October 2-3, 2017
Suite 890/896, Frontier Building
3601 C Street, Anchorage  

  • To participate by phone: Dial: 1-866-356-1755, then code 253 141 0338#
  • To participate by WebEx:

Agenda
Bylaws
Draft Minutes from May 2017 Meeting
A History of the Council's Major Accomplishments
Democratic Rules of Order: Summary of the Rules
Acronyms

Public Testimony and Inclusive Play Presentation and Celebration
Monday, October 2, 2017 at 4:30 p.m.

Come join the Council to celebrate and honor those who are making a difference by building inclusive playgrounds in our community. All other public testimony that fits within the purview of the Council is also welcome, from anywhere in the State.  

Toll free:  1-866-356-1755, code 253 141 0338#

If you need ADA compliant versions of any of the material presented here, please contact: Debbie.McDonald@alaska.gov

Monday, October 2, 2017

  • To participate by phone: Dial: 1-866-356-1755, then code 253 141 0338#
  • To participate by WebEx:

 

8:30 a.m.

 

Alaska Integrated Employment Initiative (AIEI) Meeting (for AIEI Advisory Board members and interested public)

 

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

 

Council Orientation  (for new members and anyone else who wants it, limited to 8 people – in Council’s conference room, Suite 740)

 

11:45 -
1:00 p.m.

 

Lunch Break

 

1:00 p.m.

 

Council Business Meeting
  1. Call to Order, Maggie Winston
  2. Roll Call, Announcements (Safety Briefing) & Introductions
  3. Approval of the Agenda
  4. Approval of May 5 Meeting Minutes
  5. Conflict of Interest Declarations
  6. Chair’s Report & Committee Assignments, Maggie Winston
  7. Executive Director’s Report, Patrick Reinhart
Other New Business from the Floor 
2:30 p.m.

 

Break

 

2:45 p.m.

 

2017 Council Committee Updates (Approx. 12 minutes each)

 

4:30 p.m.

 

Public Testimony and Inclusive Play Presentation and Celebration Come join the Council to celebrate and honor those who are making a difference by building inclusive playgrounds in our community. All other public testimony that fits within the purview of the Council is also welcome, from anywhere in the State.  
Toll free:  1-866-356-1755, code 253 141 0338#

 

5:30 p.m.

 

Recess for the day (please note that if you have not had your individual picture taken in the Council office (Suite 740 on the 7th floor) by Debbie, this is an opportunity to do so)

 

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

  • To participate by phone: Dial: 1-866-356-1755, then code 253 141 0338#
  • To participate by WebEx:

 

8:30 a.m.

 

Call to Order, Maggie Winston
  1. Roll Call, Announcements & Introductions
  2. Changes to Agenda, if any
  3. Committee Assignments
9:00 a.m.

 

Partner Updates

 

9:00 a.m.

 

Disability Law Center of Alaska (DLCA) (Written)

 

9:00 a.m.

 

Stone Soup Group (SSG), Alexandra Fogarty

 

9:10 a.m.

 

Special Education Service Agency (SESA), Patrick Pillai

 

9:20 a.m.

 

Center for Human Development (CHD), Karen Ward

 

9:40 a.m.

 

DD Collaborative, Roy Scheller and Kim Champney

 

10:00 a.m.

 

Alaska Association on Developmental Disabilities (AADD), Lizette Stiehr

 

10:15 a.m.

 

Break

 

10:25 a.m.

 

Statewide Independent Living Council (SILC), Heidi Frost

 

10:40 a.m.

 

Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority (Trust), Katie Baldwin-Johnson

 

11:00 a.m.

 

Senior & Disabilities Services (SDS), Duane Mayes

 

11:40 a.m.

 

Group Council Photo

 

11:45 a.m.

 

Lunch Break (please note that if you have not had your individual picture taken in the Council office (Suite 740 on the 7th floor) by Debbie, this is an opportunity to do so)

 

1:00 p.m.

 

Women’s, Children’s and Family Health, Becky Morisse and Jimael Johnson

 

1:30 p.m.

 

Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, John Cannon

 

2:00 p.m.

 

Department of Education & Early Development, Commissioner Michael Johnson

 

3:00 p.m.

 

Break

 

3:15 p.m.

 

Working Interdisciplinary Networks of Guardianship Stakeholders (WINGS)
Stacey Martz & Lisa Wawrzonek, Alaska Court System

 

3:30 p.m.

 

Division of Behavioral Health, Randall Burns         

 

4:00 p.m.

 

Legislative Update, Art DeLaune & Patrick Reinhart

 

4:30 p.m.

 

Adjourn (please note that if you have not had your individual picture taken in the Council office (Suite 740 on the 7th floor) by Debbie, this is an opportunity to do so)

 


Schedule of Upcoming Council Meetings

  • January 31- February 2, 2018 – Juneau
  • May 15, 2018 – Webinar
  • Oct 2-3, 2018- Anchorage

Previous Council Meetings