Skip to content

Confidentiality Agreements


TRIBAL AGREEMENT OF CONFIDENTIALITY
(PRIOR TO FILING A CHILD IN NEED OF AID CASE)

Prior to filing a Child-in-Need-of-Aid (“CINA”) case in state court, the Office of Children’s Services (“OCS”) may provide information to Alaska tribes regarding child protection investigations that involve their tribal children. This information sharing may occur for any of the following reasons: so that a Tribe may work collaboratively with OCS to investigate allegations of child abuse and neglect; so that a Tribe can aid in providing services or placing a child if releasing the information is in the child’s best interest; or a Tribe has requested the information from OCS and indicates the request is for a purpose related to child protection, including investigating the allegations in the Protective Services Reports (“PSR”).

In addition to the PSR, information sharing at this stage may include reports of harm, ORCA notes, safety plans, police reports, and other investigative reports. The information that is provided by the OCS to a Tribe is sensitive and confidential. Maintaining the confidentiality of this information is vital to protecting both the safety of the children and the privacy of the family. The information provided by the OCS to the Tribe must therefore not be disclosed to any person or entity except that information which is necessary to carry out the investigation process, initiate a tribal child protection proceeding, and/or provide immediate assistance and intervention services to the family.

By signing the agreement of confidentiality, the Tribe acknowledges that it has reviewed, understood and agrees to keep child protection information confidential as set forth above. The Tribe also confirms that it has a written policy regarding protection of confidential information, and that tribal representatives receiving confidential information have received a copy of the policy.

    Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
    Akhiok, Native Village of
    Akiachak Native Community
    Akiak Native Community
    Akutan, Native Village of
    Alakanuk, Village of
    Allakaket Village
    Ambler, Native Village of
    Angoon Community Association
    Arctic Village
    Asa’carsarmiut Tribe
    Atqasuk Village
    Barrow, Native Village of
    Beaver Village
    Belkofski, Native Village of
    Bill Moore’s Slough Village
    Birch Creek Tribe
    Brevig Mission, Native Village of
    Buckland, Native Village of
    Central Council of the Tlingit and
              Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska
    Chalkyitsik Village
    Cheesh-Na Tribe
    Chevak, Native Village of
    Chignik Lagoon, Native Village of
    Chinik Eskimo Community
    Chitina, Native Village of
    Chuathbaluk, Native Village of
    Cook Inlet Tribal Council
    Council, Native Village of
    Craig Community Association
    Diomede, Native Village of
    Eek, Native Village of
    Eklutna, Native Village of
    Ekwok Village
    Elim, Native Village of
    Emmonak, Native Village of
    Eyak, Native Village of
    False Pass, Native Village of
    Galena Village
    Goodnews Bay, Native Village of
    Gulkana Village
    Gwichyaa Zhee Gwich’in Tribal Government 
          (Formerly Native Village of Fort Yukon)
    Hoonah Indian Association
    Hooper Bay, Native Village of
    Huslia Village
    Hydaburg Cooperative Association
    Igiugig Village
    Iliamna Tribal Council
    Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
    Kasigluk Traditional Council
    Kenaitze Indian Tribe 
    Ketchikan Indian Community
    Kiana, Native Village of
    King Island Native Community
    Kipnuk, Native Village of
    Kivalina, Native Village of
    Klawock Cooperative Association
    Knik Tribe
    Kobuk, Native Village of
    Kokhanok Village
    Kotlik, Native Village of
    Kotzebue, Native Village of
    Koyuk, Native Village of
    Koyukuk, Native Village of
    Kwinhagak, Native Village of
    Manley Hot Springs Village
    Mary's Igloo, Native Village of
    Mekoryuk, Native Village of
    Metlakatla Indian Community
    Naknek Native Village
    Napakiak, Native Village of
    Nelson Lagoon, Native Village of
    Nenana Native Association
    Newhalen Village
    Nikolai Village
    Nikolski, Native Village of
    Ninilchik Village
    Noatak, Native Village of
    Nome Eskimo Community
    Nondalton Village
    Northway Village
    Nulato Village
    Nunam Iqua, Native Village of
    Nunapitchuk, Native Village of
    Orutsararmiut Native Village
    Pauloff Habor Tribe
    Petersburg Indian Association
    Pilot Point, Native Village of
    Pitka’s Point, Native Village of
    Port Graham, Native Village of
    Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point
               Village
    Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
    Rampart Village
    Ruby, Native Village of
    Saint George Island, Native Village of
    Savoonga, Native Village of
    Shaktoolik, Native Village of
    Shishmaref, Native Village of
    Shungnak, Native Village of
    Sitka Tribe of Alaska
    Sleetmute, Village of
    Solomon, Native Village of
    St. Michael, Native Village of
    St. Paul, Aleut Community of
    Stony River, Village of
    Takotna Village
    Tanana Chiefs Conference
    Teller, Native Village of
    Tuluksak Native Community
    Tuntutuliak, Native Village of
    Unalakleet, Native Village of
    Unga, Native Village of
    Wainwright, Village of
    Wales, Native Village of
    White Mountain, Native Village of 
    Wrangell Cooperative Association
    Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
     

117/229 as of August 11, 2015